Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


eye laser
Mar 25, 2007

dear docs, a couple of questions 1 )is it possible to have hiv related neuropathy only 10 months after infection? and if does this necessarily mean a low cd4 count? 2)is it problematic to have an eye laser treatment, when hiv+?

thanks brando

Response from Dr. Wohl

Dear Brando,

It is possible to have neuropathy due to HIV itself. It does not necessarily indicate a low Cd4 cell count.

I see no problem with laser eye surgery in HIV+ people. I would tell your ophthomologist abot your HIV.

DW



Previous
Undetectable Viral Load
Next
Atripla Rash

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement