Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Early concerns
Mar 25, 2007

I was recently diagnosed with HIV January 2007. I've been going back for testing and oth necessary reasons. February 2007 I received my lab results; 140,000 and 330. Should I be worried or just yet?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Sorry to hear about your recent diagnosis. I'll always caution patients to get a second set of lab tests to establish baseline values--that said, if repeated tests confirm that your CD4 count is below 350 and your viral load remains high (above 100,000), then there's cause of concern.

When CD4s are below 350, the risk of developing HIV-related complications begins to rise- the rate of CD4 decline is in part related to the viral load; hence with a higher than average viral load, your rate of CD4 loss is predicted (at this time) to be more rapid than average.

Hence, if you were my patient, I begin the process of counseling about HIV treatments and the initiation of HIV medications in the not-so-distant future.

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
to start treatment or not
Next
imod iran aids cure claim

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement