Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


span from infection to starting meds
Mar 21, 2007

its been listed many times here that average loss of cd4 cells is about 50 to 70 per year and that the average time between infection and starting treatment is 5 to 8 years. in a reply from you several weeks ago,you identified a recent study that suggested 50% of newly infected patients went below 350 cd4 by a two year period. this was only one study you noted but you had said you may have more info after the recent conference. anything new that changes the old standby that it takes 5 to 8 years?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

These still remain competing views and the most current, to my understanding. I still counsel that the average person will take around 5 years from infection to a time when HIV medications may be of value. The real point is that every individual can differ from average (in this and many other ways), so that the only real way to protect one's self from having undexpectedly bad immune function is to get routine periodic lab testing.

Hope this helps. Stay tuned. I'm sure that we will continue to learn more about this. BY



Previous
sustiva replacement??
Next
unboosted

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement