Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Allergic Reaction to Bactrim
Mar 16, 2007

I recently developed a rash after finishing a 7 day course of Bactrim for an infected wound. I'm currently on a tapering dose of prednisone to deal with it. (Currently cd4 560 vl 16,000 no meds). I'd had a couple questions: 1) how long is the allergic reaction likely to last 2) what might this episode have done to my #'s 3) how long after finishing the prednisone should I wait to get my next labs done? Thanks

Response from Dr. Wohl

I do not think that this reaction will have much of an effect on your CD4 or viral load. I recommend you get your labs done when they were next due. If you are a worrier (call it intuition) you can get the numbers checked 2 weeks after you finish the steroids so you can rest easy.

DW



Previous
already resistant?
Next
low back pain/bleeding after sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement