Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Would early treatment help me?
Mar 14, 2007

I'm having trouble getting a clear opinion about HIV treatment and I feel hurried by the time sensitivity of some of the potential treatments being researched.

I understand that some experts suggest that there may be benefits to start treatment early.

I'm not sure when I was infected, but I had a negative test on 8/29/06 and then tested positive on 1/22/07. I had possible HIV symptoms of a seroconversion flu in mid-September.

The results of the tests ran on Friday were cd4 count: 316, viral load: 6,000, and cd4 percentage: 30%.

I'm new at all this and haven't found a good doctor yet. Will you share your opinions about why I might have a low cd4 count AND a relatively low viral load and your thoughts about when I should start treatment?

If someone would help, that would be so wonderful.

Response from Dr. Pierone

There may be a benefit to early treatment for primary HIV infection within weeks of seroconversion, but this is still speculative. Once several months have passed there is no urgency to make a treatment decision, especially with only one set of blood tests to go by.

The relatively good CD4+ lymphocyte count percentage suggests much better immune function than the absolute CD4+ lymphocyte count. It will be important to get another CD4 lymphocyte count and viral load to get a better sense of where you stand.

Feel free to repost with an update and best of luck!



Previous
after chilbirth
Next
already resistant?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement