Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Healthy "Normal?"
Mar 12, 2007

l've been HIV pos for 2 years, current CD4 670 and VL187000& not on any meds. In these 2yrs, l have been going for regular checkups and more blood tests. When will l start on meds as my Doc says l'm still "normal", l've changed Doctors, but still same response. Is it b/cause l'm eating healthy and exercises??

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I can't say specifically why you're "normal" and healthy, except to say that many persons with your 2 year history of HIV are just like you. A healthy diet and excercise never hurts (HIV+ or not).

As to when you'll have to start on HIV meds, as long as you remain asymptomatic and have a CD4 count above 350, there's no immediate need. How long will you stay this way? Hopefully several more years to come; but your CD4 count and viral load deserve continued monitoring, to be sure.

Best of health to you. BY



Previous
Undetectable Viral Load
Next
Started Atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement