Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Undetectable Viral Load
Mar 7, 2007

I've been HIV now for 12 yrs. At this time my cd/4 are at 492 with undetectable viral load and no meds. What do you suggest i do? When should i start on meds? I feel absolutely great but at times i'm scared. Is my situation normal as to the undetectable viral load and cd/4?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

You are in the fortunate minority of patients whose immune system appears to controlled HIV to very low levels (undetectable viral load). This situation likely affects less than 1% of HIV-infected persons.

Assuming that your really asymptomatic, with a CD4 count above 350, there's no immediate (or probably longer-term) need to start HIV medications. This doesn't mean that you should ignore your health- but rather that HIV is unlikely to cause significant drops in CD4s in the near future; indeed, you're a long-term non-progressor.

It would appear that understanding your fear and apprehension deserves attention-- why exactly are you scared? Is it because your not taking medications, or because of the low viral load? Talk to your HIV treater about your concerns, getting answers should help.

Feel free to write back with any questions. In the meanwhile, best of health to you. BY



Previous
Combivir and Viramune
Next
Healthy "Normal?"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement