Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Therapy
Mar 6, 2007

I was previously off therapy for about 1 1/2 years. The t-cells have declined but only slowly and are now at 225. The viral load is only 814. 3 months ago, the t-cells were in the 400's but the viral load was over 8,000. Don't understand why presently, the viral load is under one thousand yet, the t-cells have dropped.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Your's is a common misconception. You are correct that you have a relatively low viral load-- where an "average" is about 50,000. On average, viral load correlates with (but doesn't entirely predict) the rate of decline in CD4 cells.

Nevertheless, you have HIV in your blood- HIV (at any level) can, and does cause immune system damage. BY



Previous
Meth and Meds
Next
Combivir and Viramune

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement