Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Meth and Meds
Mar 5, 2007

My friend says he thinks alternating Crystal Meth and Sustiva for the past few years has made him undetectable. His labs seem to be better when he has been doing Meth. Is it possible and has anyone ever done tests on the affects of Meth on HIV?

Response from Dr. Young

I've never heard of anything good about meth. I would seriously doubt that the meth has anything to do with improved labs (how would he conclude that the meth is the cause of improvements anyways?)

Alternating doses of efavirenz (Sustiva, Stocrin) seems like a very good recipie for developing drug resistance and loosing a whole drug class. Seems to me that your friend is both playing with his future treatment options and has been lucky. BY



Previous
KALETRA & TRUVADA
Next
ELEVATED VALUE OF SGOT

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement