Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I switch to Atripla?
Mar 1, 2007

I am currently taking Norvir, Truvada and Reyetaz. Around the time of diagnosis my genotype analysis showed resistance to Sustiva. Am I a candidate for Atripla? The reason I ask, is because of the costs associated with taking one drug versus three. Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

No, you cannot switch to Atripla. Unfortunately, you were among the ~10% of Americans who acquire a drug resistant HIV strain. Since Atripla is a combination of tenofovir, FTC and efavirenz and your baseline resistance test showed resistance to efavirenz (Sustiva, Stocrin); taking Atripla would be equivalent to taking only two drug treatment. BY



Previous
what's next to deal with lipodystrophy?
Next
soon to start meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement