Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re; PANIC!!
Feb 28, 2007

Dear Dr. Young...thanks for your swift response; I do feel reassured, so thanks, but still puzzled. I realise you can't get into messaging with your correspondents, but if you can explain this a bit better, I (and others, probably) would be grateful. I understand the inconsistency of absolute CD4 counts and the daily variation. But a 'blip' could be considered + or-10 or so...not more than 100! Its not as if there was simply no increase. What would have caused such a massive drop, back to the levels of a year ago? Thanks for your patience.

NB (UK)

Response from Dr. Young

NB- Thanks for your reply. So many things affect the absolute CD4 count- particularly infections or vaccinations, rarely drug toxicity or other medical conditions can transiently affect the count. Again, when there's question, I'll always defer to the CD4% to see if there's a problem or not. If the percentage is stable (or in your case, increasing), I usually don't worry. BY



Previous
Can I take same drug but different label?
Next
what's next to deal with lipodystrophy?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement