Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


starting treatment
Feb 25, 2007

I tested positive last year. I believe I was infected 14 months ago. My first two labs were CD4 400 / VL 86,000; CD4 386 / VL 185,000. Based on my viral load, my doctor recommends starting treatment. I wasn't expecting this this so soon. So my questions: 1) How unusual is this? 2) Is an early high viral load indicative of a drug resistant strain? 3) Does my viral load suggest that I won't be responsive to treatment? Thanks for your answer.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

1) It's not unusual at all to have a CD4 count below 400 soon after infection.

2) Having a high viral load isn't indicative of drug resistance at all (as long as you're not taking antiretroviral therapy).

3) Current treatments are very effective, even among persons with high (>100,000) viral loads.

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
Epidoarl Injections
Next
define AIDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement