Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


On ARVs and pregnant
Feb 25, 2007

My sister is on Aspen Lamzid and Stocrin. She has discovered that she is 3 weeks pregnant. Will this combination be safe for the baby?

Response from Dr. Pierone

Aspen Lamzid is a generic form of Combivir (AZT zidovudine and 3TC lamivudine) and Stocrin is Sustiva (efavirenz).

Stocrin has the potential to cause fetal harm when administered to pregnant women during the first trimester.

In the prospective antiretroviral pregnancy registry there were 5 fetal malformations noted in 228 women exposed to efavirenz during the first trimester of pregnancy so the overall rate is not high. But there have been reports of severe birth defects in association with exposure to this agent so we try to avoid it in women of childbearing age, especially among those who are intending to have children.

Your sister should discuss these issues with her medical care team so that she can make an informed decision about treatment options.



Previous
KS Treatment with Abraxane
Next
treating malnutrition and drug resistant virus?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement