Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can medication protect my boyfriend?
Feb 18, 2007

Hello! Im HIV pos since 2003. CD4 about 400 and virus load 10 000. My boyfriend is HIV neg. My doctor want me to star medication in order to avoid infecting my partner. Id like to know your opinion about this.

Response from Dr. Pierone

One of the benefits of antiretroviral treatment is lowering the risk of inadvertent transmission of HIV to an intimate partner in case of condom failure. So this positive element should enter into the decision whether or not to start HIV medications, but it is by no means the only reason to commence medications.



Previous
what is a slow progressor
Next
Just Started Meds - Atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement