Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RESULTS
Feb 10, 2007

HI DR YOUNG! ITS JOSE AGAIN FROM PORTUGAL. JUST TO LET YOU KNOW THAT IM HAPPY ABOUT MY LATEST RESULTS.IM RIGHT NOW WITH 985 CD 4 AND VL UNDETECTABLE.I FEEL THIS IS GREAT FOR A GUY WHO STARTED 2 YEARS AGO WITH CD4 180 AND VL ABOVE 500000,WITH TB AND PCP.DO YOU THING THAT THIS RESULTS CAN LAST A LONG PERIOD WITH THE SAME MEDS THAT GAVE ME ALL THIS CD4 GAIN?

THANK YOU AND MY REGARDS TO YOU.

JOSÉ

Response from Dr. Young

Hello Jose,

It's very good to hear from you again; I'm very happy to hear about your results- it certainly appears that all is well, two years after your very serious AIDS diagnosis and complications.

I do think that you can remain on your current medications for a very long time-- many years, no doubt, so long as you're able to stay up with the adherence. I've got many patients, just like you who once had AIDS complications and remain on medications without evidence of treatment failure or drug resistance.

Best of health to you, BY



Previous
ER Nurse With Splash to Eyes
Next
Your opinion on my numbers please

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement