Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Drug vacations
Feb 9, 2007

I have been undetectable for 5 years and with a cd4 count in the 600's,my health is good would it be advisable to give myself a drug vacation, or is that not a good thing to do?Are drug vacations good for your health if you are undetectible and with high cd4 count

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Unless your having difficulty with side effects or adherence, I don't generally recommend treatment vacations. There is a growing body of evidence that raises concerns about the risk of drug resistance and HIV-related complications during treatment interruptions.

Overall, this is a decision that must balance the risks and benefits of stopping treatment with the risks and benefits of continuing. If you've done well for 5 years, I'd would look very carefully at messing with that track record.

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
How many structured interruptions possible?
Next
Kidney Friendly Regimen?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement