Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Weird disease
Feb 7, 2007

Dear Doctor, Though I have been living with for almost 7 years I cannot help wondering how weird this disease is: my CD4 is now at its lowest since diagnosis (350, percentage 24%, I am not on meds yet but will have to start soon) I feel nevertheless much better now than in the past, when CD4 was 700 or 800 and % higher. I have no symptoms whatsoever, I do not even catch a cold or a flu, I have an excellent appetite (and I am a bit overweight too), so I experience the paradoxical situation where among colleagues, friends or family, all supposedly negative, I am the only one not to sneeze, cough or stay at home sick..

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I'm not so sure that your case is wierd or atypical at all, perhaps fortunate.

Since the lower limit of normal CD4 counts is between 350-400, it's not unusual to NOT have symptoms of HIV until counts are lower. Indeed, persons living with HIV don't seem to be unusually susceptible to the common cold or flu (though admittedly, this is not exhaustively studied).

So, for now, count yourself as one of the fortunate. With a CD4 count at 350, you'll likely need to consider starting medications in the near term- not an emergency, but rather good, evidence-based preventive medicine.

Hope this helps. BY



Previous
Re: poison
Next
Chlorella & meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement