Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My sister's lab results-2
Feb 2, 2007

Dear Dr. Young,

Thank you very much for your response regarding to my sisters lab result. She wont start treatment anytime soon in the near future. However, is there any vitamin that she should take in order to boost up her cd4 and immune system?

Also, she has very bad acne recently on her face. Is this due to the fact that shes hiv+? Her dermatologist prescribes Nimegen 20mg (another version of Roaccutane which made in Korea). She takes one tablet a day for 3 months already. Is there any risk for her health if she continues with this medication for a long time? Need your advice please!

Thanks & Best Wishes, Lol4t

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your follow up and comments.

If your sister has access to an adequate diet, in my opinion, there's little in the way of vitamin supplements that will significantly alter ther CD4 count and immune system. There are some recent data that suggest that selenium deficiency can cause worsened immune decline, I find that some of the conclusions are overinterpreted.

As for the acne treatment, I don't see any harm, HIV-specifically. It's always important, with any medication to monitor for side effects and/or toxicity.

Hope this helps. Best of health to you and your sister. BY



Previous
Donation information
Next
when should I start hiv meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement