Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Once daily abacavir?
Jan 30, 2007

Firstly, thank you for your fantastic work! Seondly, my partner has been on meds successfully for five years, and his doctor has just reccommended a switch from AZT, Sustiva and Abacavir, by replacing the AZT with Viread, to prevent long-term toxicity. As the Sustiva and Viread are once daily tablets, the doctor has recommended that my partner also take both abacavir pills at the same time, creating a once daily regimen. What is the evidence that abacavir is successful on a once-daily basis, and would you recommend it? My partner has an undetectable viral load, and CD4 of usually between 600-800

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Abacavir (Ziagen, part of Epzicom and Trizivir) has long been US FDA and European agency approved as a once-daily medication. There are several large, prospective randomized studies that show that once- and twice-daily abacavir are functionally equivalent. BY



Previous
what about getting a tattoo?
Next
Understanding Lifespan

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement