Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Baby and HIV+ mother
Jan 30, 2007

I am an HIV+ young women and I just found out I am having a baby. I'm not on any meds, cd4 are about 500 vload is about 1000, and was wondering what process will I have to go through to keep my baby from becoming HIV+

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I'm sorry to hear about your new diagnosis. Without treatment, HIV+ mothers have about a 1 in 3 chance of tranmitting the virus to their baby. If effective HIV treatment is started before delivery, the risk of transmission drops to around 1% or less.

One of the most important areas of HIV treatment is just this: prevention of transmission from mother to child. You should fine an experienced HIV treater. She or he will do additional testing (such as HIV resistance testing) and recommend the most appropriate combination treatments for you; after delivery, you can probably stop treatment for HIV, since your current CD4 count doesn't warrant continuing treatment.

Best of health to you and your unborn child. Please feel free to write back at the forum anytime. BY



Previous
Weird CD 4
Next
Lymphoma and new HIV Diagnosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement