Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can Bactrum cause a decrease in cd4 or increase in viral load?
Jan 27, 2007

My first set of labs came back with cd4 at 299 and viral load at 6,000. Dr. suggested starting meds. I think its too soon. He then put me on long term bactrum and ran labs a month later...cd4 246 and viral load 14,000. Any coralation?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thank you for your post.

No, there's no correlation between your lab changes and the use of Bactrim (sulfa)-- the changes in your CD4 count and viral load are well within the normal variation of the tests.

On a separate note, if your doctor has placed you on Bactrim to prevent Pneumocystic pneumonia, you may not need it-- you have two CD4 counts above the 200 cell level that indicates the need for PCP prophylaxis.

Best of health to you. BY



Previous
meds and rectal cancer
Next
can i wait to start meds?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement