Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is the Combination correct 2
Jan 21, 2007

Hi Doc,

Thank you for the reply.

But With a Low Platelet count or mild thrombocytopenia, Can i take the combination you recommended?

I am having flu right now, hence can i start med?

Cheers, Guy from South East Asia

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your follow up, Guy from SEA,

Yes, either of the treatment regimens discussed previously could be used in someone wiht low platlet counts.

Also, yes, even with influenza, you could start medications, though since there's no emergency to start HIV meds, I often recommend that my patients wait until they're over the "flu" to start, if only to be able to determine what's causing what side effect.

Best, BY



Previous
did meds stop working-- please help
Next
std symptom

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement