Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is the Combination correct
Jan 20, 2007

Hi,

I was tested positive one month ago, but have to start med immediately because my CD4 is 147, and my Virus Load is 460000+. I am G6PD and have low platelet count too. The doctor gave me ddl, d4t and strocin but i read from here, it is not recommended to take ddl and d4t together due to the severe side-effect and as the first line therapy. Please advise. By the way, i am from a South East Asian Country, hence, there are limited drugs available.

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

I'm in agreement that you should be on HIV treatments, given that your CD4 count is quite low.

The efavirenz (Stocrin) component of your treatment is widely accepted; by contrast, the combination of d4T (Zerit) and ddI (Videx) is not recomended because of the significantly increased risk of pancrease or nerve injury. More commonly, d4T is partnered with 3TC (Epivir); ddI can also be partnered with 3TC. I'm pretty sure that 3TC is available in most resource-limited countries and either 3TC combination would have fewer side effects.

Hope this is helpful. Please feel free to write back with any questions. BY



Previous
Unstructured but consistent
Next
are energy drinks good for me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement