Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Late in taking prescribed dose
Jan 17, 2007

Hello, I am currently taking Kaletra, Invirase twice a day, together with Truvada once each evening. I normally try to take my meds at 11:00 am and 11:00 pm each day. Today at 5:00 pm, I realized that I had accidentally missed my morning dose, but went ahead and took it. I plan on setting my alarm at 4:00 am and taking my "evening" dose and eventually getting back on track without actually missing any doses. But is this 18 hour lapse in a 12 hour dosing schedule going to potentially cause resistance ? A bit concerned here. Please advise ... Thanks ! -CP

Response from Dr. Young

CP, thanks for your post.

A single late dose of medications won't cause treatment failure or drug resistance. So, no worries. BY



Previous
Switch to Truvada & Sustiva
Next
Clinical trial for newly HIV+

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement