Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


am i already full blown AIDS or am i still HIV+
Jan 15, 2007

I have already been treated for TB last year and an infection in my left eye ( i think herpes) my CD4 count is 25 and the doctor says my viral load is not too bad. i have to start on ARVs soon. which programme can i get in South Africa

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post from RSA.

If your CD4 count is 25 and you have tuberculosis you've met criteria for the AIDS diagnosis. I really don't like the use of "full blown" AIDS- you either do or you don't.

I agree that the time is soon to start HIV medications, though it's important to know if your TB has been successfully treated. If so, you could start right in on HIV meds. There are a number of treatment programs in South Africa- I'm unfortunately not aware of the specifics, though I'm sure that your local AIDS service organization can be of assistant to you.

Best of luck, BY


Previous
Re-cd4
Next
weight loss supplements

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement