Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


atripla resistance!
Jan 11, 2007

Hello to all. I have been on atripla combo for allmost three years now was wondering whats the longest documented case of which a person has taken this med and not yet developed resistance? My vl is undetectable and was wondering if I stayed taking my meds regularly how long can I go before I would grow resistance. thank you for all you guys do for us and May God bless us all.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post and comments.

If you've been on your current regimen for three years and have an undetectable viral load, it's pretty darn unlikely, no, damn unlikely that you're going to have problems with treatment failure and drug resistance so long as you keep up with the adherence.

I'm not sure what the longest successfully suppressed case is, but I've got patients on HAART regimens (similar to yours) who've been undetectable since the late 1990's.

Today, even with cases of first-line treatment failure and drug resistance, the antiretroviral menu should permit construction of successful second- and even third-line treatments.

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
Gojo Berries (wolfberries) for HIV?
Next
Insurance and self employed

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement