Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Resistance and next line of defense
Jan 5, 2007

Hello Dr. Young,

I have been on Atripla since it came out and have had a good response. I missed a dose last Saturday and last Tuesday and since yesterday I have felt extremely tired and not well...a very similar feeling to what I experienced when I seroconverted. Is this feeling of overall sickness an indication that I may have become resistant? If I am now resistant is there a next line of meds that is almost as easy to take as Atripla? Can you give me an idea of the number of pills, times per day they need to be taken etc. I can't get in to see my doctor until next week and am very worried so any information you can provide would be greatly appreciated. Thank you very much.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

It's generally not possible to develop drug resistance AND clinical symptoms of treatment failure immediately after missing only two doses of medications.

For what it's worth, there are quite a number of treatment options following failure of an Atripla regimen, but I wouldn't sweat it-- your fatigue is almost certainly due to another factor.

Best, BY



Previous
VFEND and KALETRA
Next
Percentages chance of lipo.?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement