Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VL way up
Jan 4, 2007

Hi,

Happy new year. I have been infected for a full year now. During my acute inf. my VL was 11,000 and cd4 575 @35%. 3 months later VL 1,300 CD4 680 @ 35%. Just today got my results back and VL 110,000 cd4 730 @ 32%. I had flu shot 3 weeks prior the test. Would that cause this numbers shift? Will they go down again? Should I start meds? This VL is a very scary #. Please advice.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I believe that your flu shot may have influenced your viral load test and yes, it does seem a lot higher than previous tests.

I'd simply repeat the test in a few weeks to confirm what's going on.

Either way, an isolated high viral load in someone without HIV symptoms and a high CD4 count, like you need not start HIV treatment immediately.

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
Cleaning Cat Vomit
Next
Spitting blood after i wake up & Scratchy throat

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement