Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


thank u for the reply
Dec 30, 2006

well i saw my docter today and except for the diahera everything else seems ok. I did loose unfortunately another 2 or 3 pounds I am about 176. But my docter fells that its to early to change my meds (atripla) he said the first several weeks i might experience diahera but feels as my body adjusts to the meds and my t cells (presently very low) improve the diahera will go away, and i will begin to gain back some of the weight i lost. I am presently taking loperamide 3x a day. im not really watching my diet,because my appietite is not that great. I will be taking my first set of blood test since starting atripla tomorrow. Hopefuly 2007 will be a better year than 2006. I am looking forward to living a healthy and productive life. I wish u and all of your readers a happy healthy new year in 2007.

Response from Dr. Young

It's good to hear from you again; thanks for your comments.

Stay in touch, let us know how you're doing in the new year. BY



Previous
Kaletra tablets stored in fridge by mistake.
Next
fatigue

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement