Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV PEP now a cold..
Dec 26, 2006

I slept with a prostitute by accident strange I know but she didnt tell me she was one, only after our condom broke, she didnt ask for money etc. I have started PEP at about 68 hours and will stick too the regim of 2 times a day even down too within 10 mins of the times, however my question is this... within 2 days of sleeping with her I have cold symptoms, runny nose and am concerned this is the first sign of being infected. How soon would the "cold" apear if it is hiv related and how long will it last. Secondly given my late use of PEP is it more than likly that the infection has taken hold and wont be beaten (Asuming I am infected).

kind regards for the great service.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Whether your sexual partner was a prostitute or not (or whether you paid or not), there could be the potential for HIV exposure.

Cold symptoms that start two days after exposure wouldn't be usual at all for HIV infection (too soon).

While there's a gradation of effectiveness of PEP with time from the exposure, I can't tell you whether or not you're infected at this time. Unfortunately, this means that you'll have to continue to get your monitoring tests to make sure.

Best of luck. BY



Previous
Should I Start?
Next
Concerned with HIV Testing and Monitoring in Developing countries.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement