Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I Start?
Dec 26, 2006

I have been positive for three years, and my numbers for the last year are as follows. 2/16 t=444,%=36,vl=6500 4/25 t=546,%=37,vl=18600 8/8 t=380,%=33,vl=5160 11/1 t=279,%=26,vl=26400 12/1 t=583,%=37,vl=7750

I was going to start Atripla after my 2nd last set of numbers because they were the worst I had. But the last lab results were the best I had. Would you recommend starting given my results on 11/01? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thank you for your post.

I think that if you take an overall view of your labs, you'd conclude that your November labs were the exception, rather than the rule (or trend) in your CD4 count and viral loads.

If I were your doctor (providing that you're asymptomatic), I'd probably hold off on starting medications for now, and repeat the labs (as were done in December) in a month or two.

Best of health to you. BY



Previous
Reyataz Stones?
Next
HIV PEP now a cold..

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement