Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I start treatment
Dec 23, 2006

In Sept. 06 I found out I have HIV. I have had two test done - (1st) 363 cd4 and viral greater than 100,000 (2nd) 452 cd4 and viral greater than 100,000. I am 48. My doctor has recommended Atripla. Should I wait to start? What are the advantages and disadvantages of starting early? Should I consider another medication? I am heavy set about 305 - What impact will the medicine have?

thanks RS

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello, and thanks for posting.

The advantage of starting early is that unchecked HIV infection is not a good thing and may result in a loss of immune function which may not reconstitute later on when therapy is commenced. There is also a lower risk of transmitting HIV to an intimate partner in the case of a condom failure.

The main disadvantage of starting early is that medication related side effects may occur. Also, if adherence is spotty, then drug resistance may occur and this will reduce future therapy options.

Atripla is a very attractive starting medication since it is one pill, once a day. It has been shown to be very effective and is the standard to beat for any new frontline HIV regimen. Many people experience neuro-cognitive side effects from the Sustiva component dizziness, fuzzy-headed sensations, sleepiness, are examples. These side effects usually go away within weeks to several months. But some people never get over it, or develop a worsening of depression and need to change to something else.

It is highly effective and the expectation would be for your viral load to become undetectable and the CD4+ lymphocyte count to progressively improve.

Best of luck to you and let us know how things go.



Previous
Long acting meds in the pipeline?
Next
IS IT TIME TO START?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement