Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I Switch?
Dec 17, 2006

I am currently taking the Combivir and Sustiva regimen 1 combivir in the morning and combivir and sustiva before bed..should i consider the new one a day pill?

Response from Dr. Wohl

Thsi is a switch many have been tempted to make. Overall it comes down to what you find lacking with your current regimen that Atripla has. If you dislike taking meds twice a day, have experienced fat loss of your limbs or face, have developed anemia or fatigue on Combivir or any other bothersome problem that may be due to this drug, then a switch make sense.

If not, and you are seduced mainly by the convenience, then you should know that a clinical study shows that both Combivir + Sustiva and Atripla are equal in getting the viral load to be undetectable (<50 copies/mL) in patients without prior treatment experience. Therefore, you should not face a risk of losing control of your virus. With any new drug there can be new side effects. Atripla is well tolerated. The drugs in it have been studied in thousands of people. Tenofovir, like all drugs, has a list of potential adverse effects. Overall these are pretty unusual and the great majority of people on this drug have no problems.

Talk to your doc. Weigh the pros and cons. Then make a decision. Either way, you probably win its just a matter of how.

DW



Previous
viagra with nitrates
Next
what is the prognosis for no treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement