Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Terrified about CD4 Counts
Dec 17, 2006

Hi

I was recently diagnosed with HIV last week and believe I may have gotten it about 3 months to a years and a half ago. I tested negative on January 2005 and am for sure I was abstinent up until june of 2005. I am 26 years old and have dry mouth with a little bit of thrush and i am going to get my first blood drawn for results next week.

I been reading other people's experiences where they have recently been infected/diagnosed and have CD4 counts as low as 300 or less in less than 2 years of infection. Is that common?

Response from Dr. Wohl

Part of the problem is that many people do not know for sure when they were infected. Therefore, it is hard to know how long it took for the CD4 to drop. The decline in CD4 happens at different rates in different people. A decline of 50 cells or so a year is not uncommon but for those with higher viral loads, it can much more rapid.

Even if your CD4 cell count is low, effective HIV therapy can usually get these back up.

DW



Previous
Reyataz Stone
Next
Is Atripla a safe drug?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement