Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pregnancy
Dec 16, 2006

On which month of pregnancy is the treatment required to be taken by a positive woman carrying a baby?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Antiretroviral therapy given during pregnancy can dramatically reduce the risk of transmission of HIV from mother to child.

If the pregnant woman is already on treatment, then most experts recommend continuing treatment. If antiretroviral treatment hasn't yet been started, some would wait until the second trimester to initiate treatment- preferably with three drugs (but not including efavirenz (Sustiva, Stocrin)).

It's really never too late, either to start treatment- even single doses of medication given at delivery can reduce the risk of transmission.

Hope this helps. BY



Previous
viread
Next
New Diagnosis, no physcians avail for 2 weeks, what should I do?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement