Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viread
Dec 16, 2006

hello, I would ask you about viread. My doctor says that viread reduced my cd4 count ( from 920 to 600 ). Is this correct ? thanks

Response from Dr. Wohl

No. Viread in combination with other HIV medications has been found to INCREASE CD4 cell counts. An exception can be when Viread is taken with ddI (Videx). In this case the combination of Viread and ddI has been shown to lead to a muted CD4 cell count increase or an increase followed by a decrease. This may be because the levels of ddI in the cell increase with Viread leading to some toxicity.

DW



Previous
Social Security
Next
Pregnancy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement