Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viralogic failure?
Dec 11, 2006

I started first time meds about six months ago, taking rayatez, truvada and norvir. When I started, I had a VL of over 700K and TC of 300. In four months the VL dropped to 250, then rose to 350 and now it's just over 500. Genotype didn't show anything significant and there wasn't enough virus to get a result on the Phenotype. Is a change of meds in order? What might you suggest?

Response from Dr. Pierone

Sometimes when the pre-treatment viral load is quite high it may take more than 6 months to reach an undetectable viral load. As part of this delayed response it is possible to see the viral load bounce around 400 copies in the 4 to 6 month time frame. I would be concerned, but would not change the regimen based on your numbers. If the viral load continues to be detectable then another geno/phenotype should be done. Let us know how things go with follow-up blood tests. Thanks for posting and good luck!



Previous
Surviver person
Next
atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement