Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Update and adherence question
Dec 4, 2006

Hello Dr. Young,

My recent labs on Atripla are very good...undetectable and tcells up to 500/31% from a low of 250/18% six months ago. I have absolutely no side effects. My problem is that I have noticed that I have been missing between one to three doses a month for various reasons. Is this enough to cause concern for resistance? I'm learning to be more prepared (when traveling or running low on meds etc.)and disciplined, but are these missed doses to date a problem? Thanks again for all of your help. JB.

Response from Dr. Young

HI JB, thanks for your post.

It sounds like you've had an excellent initial response to your medications-- this, more than anything means that your missed doses probably are not of any practical significance.

We talk a lot here about achieving a 95% adherence level for optimal response rates-- this calculates to about 1-2 missed doses per month. There are some more recent data that suggest that a somewhat lower level ~85% might be "good enough" with newer drug regimens, liek the Atripla you're taking. Either way, missed doses are something that should be avoided; I'm encouraged to hear that you've taken steps to avoid missing.

All the best, BY



Previous
What about adding Selenium?
Next
re: This is all i Have to Look Forward To

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement