Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


thank you Dr Young
Nov 25, 2006

i was very impressed by your quik response. i plan on starting atripla tomorrow nite. i had a colonsopy and two stool tests and everything came back negative. There was nothing in either test to show any irreagularties in my digestive system . My docter has come to the conclusion the bad diahrea is being caused by the hiv and by my low t cell count. i am fortunate because i was tested twice for drug resitance ,and my docter told me i can take any drug therapy .i should be able to respond well too. wish me luck .ill check back with you in about a month and tell u how im doing.

Response from Dr. Young

You're very welcome...

It sounds like you've got a good doctor whose done all the right things.

Here's hoping that your health improves quickly.

I'm looking forward to hearing about your progress. Best, BY



Previous
is atripla going to give me diahera?
Next
stubborn numbers checking in

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement