Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Time to start meds????
Nov 16, 2006

I have had HIV for nearly 2 years. My CD4 and Viral Loads have never been great-CD4:310,290,210.VL:110,000,84,000,120,000.Now my CD$ has dropped to 130, and VL is 94,000. I have an appt to see my specialist but it's not very soon. I'm wondering if you think from a professional point of view if it would be a good time to start combination therapy?

Response from Dr. Wohl

Like yesterday. I would strongly suggest you move your appointment up. A simple reminder to the recpetionist that your counts are down to 130 should help. You need to start HIV meds and an antibiotic to prevent PCP - atype of pneumonia that is rare except in those with HIV and counts below 200. You can also get a flu shot while there.

DW



Previous
Terminology - resistance test
Next
worried about my viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement