Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Reality Check
Nov 13, 2006

I was diagnosed with AIDS in 2004 CD4-180 viral load >90,000. My CD-4 count now is 630 and viral load is <50. Now that my numbers are great is my life expectancy as good as someone who is just diagnosed with HIV with my currents numbers. Or since my numbers were once bad, will that take its toll on my body in the future.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Sounds to me like you've had a great response to HIV treatment. Accurately predicting life expectancy is never a precise thing. Nevertheless, for someone like you on a well-tolerated and adhered-to drug regimen with an undetectable viral load and normal-range CD4 count, I expect you live as long (perhaps longer) than someone who was just diagnosed (and not yet on treatment) with the same numbers.

Several studies show that the life expectancy for HIVers continues to improve. A recent study calculates 24 years; a number that I expect will continue to grow with additional years.

Best of health, BY



Previous
when to start taking meds
Next
lymphocyte subset panel 5

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement