Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


0
Nov 10, 2006

have u seen the movie ozone and the politics of medicine? it seems interesting.... even gallo is there...... where can i find an info or site that ozone is not effective on HIV patients.....

Response from Dr. Wohl

The effectiveness of a therapy is not determined by the absence of data indicating a lack of effect. Rather, there is a burden of proof that must be overcome before a therapy is adopted.

There are very few published articles regarding ozone and HIV. A search of PubMed, the National Library of Medicine database of published medical articles, using the terms "ozone" and "HIV" came up with only 20 matches and of these, 15 articles were over 10 years old and none were large clinical trials.

Check out http://www.aidsmap.com/en/docs/36FD78E3-4DE1-47BD-B70C-B4C4ABF27867.asp for a nice overview of the limited data on ozone for HIV and a description of the small clinical studies done to date that have failed to show a beneficial effect of ozone on CD4.

At present there are insufficient data to indicate the effectiveness of ozone as an HIV treatment.

DW



Previous
Changing meds
Next
tenofovir vs abacavir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement