Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Kaposi sarcoma
Nov 6, 2006

How fast does Kaposi's Sarcoma progress? Would it eat away someones skin in a matter of months?

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

Kaposi's sarcoma is a not uncommon compliation of HIV/AIDS-- particularly among those with low CD4 cell counts. A very nice resource can be found at the National Library of Medicine's site.

The rate of progression of KS varies from person to person, but in general antiretroviral therapy alone is frequently (but not always) sufficient to result in resolution of the skin tumors. Indeed, "eating away someone's skin" shouldn't happen if a HAART regimen is started and adhered to.

I hope these references help, BY



Previous
Been poz for 10 years, is it time to start meds?
Next
will everyone get the side effect?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement