Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Been poz for 10 years, is it time to start meds?
Nov 6, 2006

My new doctor told me today that I did not need to be on meds right now. I am not sure I agree with him. I was diagnosed with hiv in Jan of 2001. I know for a fact that I contracted it in the summer of 1996. My CD4 is 456 and my VL is 43009. So I have been living with this for 10 years now. I also have herpes, high-blood pressure, gout, acid reflux and chronic diarrhea, my digestive system is terrible; I know that is a lot for one person to have. Also just recently I had a staph infection on my face and he prescribed Clindamycin which worked, but he also told me that I have some sort of bacteria that loves antibiotics; so you can not prescribe antibiotics for it and it will clear up on its own in a few months. It starts with the letter M; I cant think of the name of it right now. He prescibed mupirocin nasal which is the generic bactroban nasal and told me to purchase hibiclens; which is (chlorhexidine gluconate solution 4.0% w/v) and that should help clear it up. With all of the things I have; coupled with the fact of how long I have been positive; I thought it was time to start on hiv meds. He said No. Is he right?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

You have methicillin-resistant Staph aureus (MRSA) skin infection- a condition of increasing frequency in the general (not just HIV) population. MRSA infection alone isn't a reason to start HIV treatments; with your counts and other symptoms, I'm in agreement with your doctor in that now isn't necessarily the time to start.

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
hiv/aids
Next
Kaposi sarcoma

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement