Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PCR-NON DETECTABLE HCV
Nov 3, 2006

Dear Doctor,

A year ago I was diagnosed with HCV(load 16545 IU/ml) After 1 month of peginterferon 2a and rivabirin the results of the PCR test showed <615 IU/ml. After 6 months of peginterferon 2a and rivabirin, the results of the PCR test showed <615 IU/ml (non detectable) What does it practically mean??? The load of the virus is very low and it cannot be detected??? I am looking forward for your reply. Thank you in advance.

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

Your tests mean that HCV was not detected in your blood. The 615 IU was the limit of detection, implying that it's conceivable (though would be pretty uncommon) that there could have been 600 IU of HCV in your blood, only the test wouldn't measure this.

In practical terms, this means that you've had a very nice response to your HCV treatment- now on your way (hopefully) to a sustained virologic response (or SVR).

Best of health, BY



Previous
CD4% = 12 Should I start Treatment
Next
vaccine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement