Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4% = 12 Should I start Treatment
Nov 3, 2006

I was informed today that my CD4%=12. My doctor discussed treament options with me, yet friends are urging me to get my labs redone in the event there was an error on the labs part. My quarterly number for the past year are as follows: CD4 424/788/568/530 CD4% 16/22/18/12 CD8 1.4K/2K/1.8K/2.7K VL 1.2K/2.3K/16.5K/10.1K

Honestly, I'm quite scared but trust my doctor. Is there a trend in these numbers that would negate the need for another draw to rule out lab error before I start treatment?

Thank you, Ray

Response from Dr. Young

Ray, thanks for your post.

As you can see from your own labs, there's quite a bit of variability in these values.

Overall, I don't see any really impressive trends, though your last labs do have a low CD4 percentage-- one low enough, that if confirmed (while your were otherwise asymptomatic), I'd consider starting on HIV medications. At 12%, you're below the threshold for an AIDS defining value (15%).

I really try to avoid making this decision based on any single lab that meets criteria for starting. But, a single set that is at these levels shouldn't be ignored- rather, a repeat set of labs in a few weeks should either confirm the need to start or reveal another ebb and flow of your CD4 levels.

I hope this helps. Write me back to let us know how things turn out. BY



Previous
Million Dollar (Euro) Question !
Next
PCR-NON DETECTABLE HCV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement