Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


resistance
Nov 1, 2006

Hello Dr. Young, the CD4 is rising but what can be done to be so sure where there is no viral load and resistance tests to perform for lack of resources to check antiretrovirals are faring well in the fight against the virus?

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

In many parts of the world, viral load tests (and certainly resistance testing) are not available. In such settings, we have to use other markers of treatment success.

As you point out, a rising CD4 count (or percentage) is usually a very sensitive marker of success- at least for the first years of treatment. I'll also point out that clinical symptoms (or improvement, thereof) or wieght gain are useful measures of things going the right way.

Short of these markers, we'll have to continue to work to make viral load testing more universally available.

In your case, if you're feeling well and your CD4 count is rising, I'd be happy with the progress. Continue to maintain the adherence, this should ensure long-term success.

I hope this helps, BY



Previous
First Line Medication
Next
Precaustion for HIV+ people

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement