Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


started treatment
Oct 31, 2006

Dear Sirs I was diagonisied positive and started on CBV and EFV For how long will stay on this treatement? The prolem is that some times i missed a day without taking can this affect the treatment advise

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Your regimen of AZT/3TC (Combivir) and efavirenz (Sustiva, Stocrin) is a highly recommended first-line treatment. In general, most recommend that patients stay on their HIV therapy for a long-time, as it often takes years to fully recover immune system function.

If your missing doses, you should discuss this with your HIV treater, since missing more than 5-10% of doses is associated with the emergence of drug resistance and treatment failure-- the very things that you'd want most to avoid.

Remember, if it helps, that without effective treatment HIV is a lethal disease. If appropriate medications are selected and taken, HIV+ persons can live for many healthy decades. The difference is enormous, and the choice is yours.

Best of health to you. BY



Previous
Pregnancy and retrovirals
Next
Thanks Dr. Wohl

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement