Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Concerns about long time Stavudine use in a child
Oct 22, 2006

My son was diagnosed with AIDS in 1/20/04. As of 6/2004, he has been on a regimen of Stavudine, Lamuvidine and Kaletra. I am concerned about the long term effects of Stavudine. Are there better combinations? Are we going to be sorry that he stays on this drug? Should we ask for a different ARV to replace the Stavudine?

I am very concerned about the toxicities and long term side effects. He is 6 1/2 years old and we have, hopefully, a long way to go. I want to make the best choices for him. Would this be your drug of choice?

Response from Dr. Pierone

In adults there has been a unmistakable shift away from using stavudine (Zerit) towards tenofovir (Viread). One of the main reasons for this change is that Viread has a better side effect profile and can be given once daily. The changes in management of Pediatric AIDS tend to follow the adult trends so I expect that less Zerit will be prescribed for children looking forward. I would discuss this option with your son's doctor and see if a switch from Zerit to Viread is part of the plan. Best of luck to your son!



Previous
Starting treatment now
Next
Pain, Tingling, Numbness In Left Hand and Fingers

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement