Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Liver toxicity
Oct 17, 2006

In answer to a recent question (What med-combo to start with?) you stated to the questioner that "your CD4 count indicates that your risk of having a serious liver toxicity from nevirapine". What was it about the CD4 count that implied this? Was it the relativly high absolute count and low %? I'm interested because I have numbers similar to that pattern.

Best wishes and thanks to you all.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post and comments.

Best I can interpret the data, the risk of nevirapine induced liver toxicity is based on absolute CD4 count, rather than percentages. For persons like you, with a relative disconnect between your absolute and percentage, I'd defer to the value that places you at the greater risk of side effects-- in this case the absolute count.

If you must use nevirapine, your lower percentage is in your favor, it's only that the data doesn't answer your specific question.

I hope this helps. BY



Previous
Truvada for PEP?
Next
Terminal Illness?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement